Skip to main content

Moss Landing Harbor District

4.4(105 reviews)
via Google

Launch Conditions

Use caution

Launch with caution — limited daylight.

Advisories
None active
Daylight
Sunset 8:19 PM — under 2h

Live from the National Weather Service, USGS, and NOAA. A guide, not a substitute for official forecasts and your own judgment.

Launch Light & Moon — July 26

local time
First Light
5:38 AM
Sunrise
6:07 AM
Sunset
8:19 PM
Last Light
8:48 PM

Waxing Gibbous (93% illuminated). Good fishing outlook — the moon is approaching a major phase.

Location

Quick Facts: Moss Landing Harbor District

Quick facts about Moss Landing Harbor District
LocationMoss Landing, California
WaterbodyMoss Harbor
Access TypePublic - Free
Rating4.4/5 (105 reviews)
Coordinates36.801142, -121.785355
HoursCheck on site
CountyMonterey
Phone(831) 633-2461

Moss Landing Harbor District is a public boat launch providing access to Moss Harbor in Moss Landing, California at coordinates 36.80114, -121.78535. Rated 4.4/5 based on 105 Google reviews.

Moss Landing Harbor District is a public boat launch on Moss Harbor in Moss Landing, Monterey County, California. As a public launch it is open to all boaters; state- and county-run ramps like this are typically free or charge only a modest day-use fee. This page shows sunrise, sunset, and moon-phase times for the launch, updated automatically. There are 6 other mapped boat ramps within about 15 miles if conditions here aren't right.

Related: boat ramp near Moss Landing • public launch in Monterey • fishing access on Moss Harbor • California boat launch

Explore more boat launches across California

View all California boat ramps

Buying or selling a boat?

Decode any boat's HIN free, or run a full $9.99 history report before you buy.

Frequently Asked Questions About Moss Landing Harbor District

Is Moss Landing Harbor District free to use?

Yes, Moss Landing Harbor District is a public boat launch with free access in Moss Landing, California.

How is Moss Landing Harbor District rated?

Moss Landing Harbor District has a 4.4 out of 5 rating based on 105 Google reviews from boaters.

What water does Moss Landing Harbor District access?

Moss Landing Harbor District provides boat launch access to Moss Harbor in Moss Landing, California.

How do I get to Moss Landing Harbor District?

Moss Landing Harbor District is located at coordinates 36.801142, -121.785355 in Moss Landing, California. Use the "Get Directions" buttons on this page to navigate with Google Maps or Apple Maps.

Get Directions

Navigate directly to this boat launch using your preferred mapping service:

Find More Ramps

Discover other boat launches and marinas in your area

Find boat ramps near me