Skip to main content

Mississippi River Boat Ramp

Launch Conditions

Use caution

Launch with caution — limited daylight.

Advisories
None active
Daylight
Past sunset (7:53 PM)
Tide
-0.284 ft now

Live from the National Weather Service, USGS, and NOAA. A guide, not a substitute for official forecasts and your own judgment.

Live Tide Conditions

Updated 5 hr ago
Current Tide
-0.28ft
above MLLW
Next High Tide
1.04ft
Tue, 9:44 AM UTC
Next Low Tide
-0.10ft
Tue, 9:15 PM UTC

Source: NOAA CO-OPS station 8760721Pilottown · 22.1 mi from this ramp

Launch Light & Moon — July 28

local time
First Light
5:49 AM
Sunrise
6:15 AM
Sunset
7:53 PM
Last Light
8:19 PM

Full Moon (98% illuminated). Peak fishing window — solunar theory puts fish most active around the new and full moon.

Location

Quick Facts: Mississippi River Boat Ramp

Quick facts about Mississippi River Boat Ramp
LocationEmpire, Louisiana
WaterbodyMississippi River
Access TypePublic
Coordinates29.374972, -89.548702
HoursCheck on site
CountyPlaquemines Parish
TidalYes - check tide charts before launching

Mississippi River Boat Ramp is a boat launch providing access to Mississippi River in Empire, Louisiana at coordinates 29.37497, -89.54870.

Mississippi River Boat Ramp is a boat launch on Mississippi River in Empire, Plaquemines Parish County, Louisiana. This page shows current NOAA tide readings, sunrise, sunset, and moon-phase times for the launch, updated automatically. There are 6 other mapped boat ramps within about 15 miles if conditions here aren't right.

Related: boat ramp near Empire • public launch in Plaquemines Parish • fishing access on Mississippi River • Louisiana boat launch

Explore more boat launches across Louisiana

View all Louisiana boat ramps

Buying or selling a boat?

Decode any boat's HIN free, or run a full $9.99 history report before you buy.

Frequently Asked Questions About Mississippi River Boat Ramp

What water does Mississippi River Boat Ramp access?

Mississippi River Boat Ramp provides boat launch access to Mississippi River in Empire, Louisiana.

How do I get to Mississippi River Boat Ramp?

Mississippi River Boat Ramp is located at coordinates 29.374972, -89.548702 in Empire, Louisiana. Use the "Get Directions" buttons on this page to navigate with Google Maps or Apple Maps.

Get Directions

Navigate directly to this boat launch using your preferred mapping service:

Find More Ramps

Discover other boat launches and marinas in your area

Find boat ramps near me