Hidden Cove Boat Ramp
Launch Conditions
Use cautionLaunch with caution — limited daylight.
- Advisories
- None active
- Daylight
- Past sunset (7:50 PM)
Live from the National Weather Service, USGS, and NOAA. A guide, not a substitute for official forecasts and your own judgment.
Launch Light & Moon — August 1
local timeWaning Gibbous (91% illuminated). Good fishing outlook — the moon is approaching a major phase.
Location
Quick Facts: Hidden Cove Boat Ramp
| Location | Alabama |
|---|---|
| Waterbody | Lewis Smith Lake |
| Access Type | Public - Free |
| Rating | 4.5/5 (15 reviews) |
| Coordinates | 34.055539, -87.143662 |
| Hours | Check on site |
| County | Winston |
| Phone | (205) 221-7042 |
Hidden Cove Boat Ramp is a public boat launch providing access to Lewis Smith Lake in Alabama at coordinates 34.05554, -87.14366. Rated 4.5/5 based on 15 Google reviews.
Hidden Cove Boat Ramp is a public boat launch on Lewis Smith Lake in Winston County, Alabama. As a public launch it is open to all boaters; state- and county-run ramps like this are typically free or charge only a modest day-use fee. This page shows sunrise, sunset, and moon-phase times for the launch, updated automatically. There are 6 other mapped boat ramps within about 15 miles if conditions here aren't right.
Last updated
Related: boat launch in Winston • fishing access on Lewis Smith Lake • Alabama boat launch
Explore more boat launches across Alabama
Buying or selling a boat?
Decode any boat's HIN free, or run a full $9.99 history report before you buy.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hidden Cove Boat Ramp
Is Hidden Cove Boat Ramp free to use?
Yes, Hidden Cove Boat Ramp is a public boat launch with free access in Alabama.
How is Hidden Cove Boat Ramp rated?
Hidden Cove Boat Ramp has a 4.5 out of 5 rating based on 15 Google reviews from boaters.
What water does Hidden Cove Boat Ramp access?
Hidden Cove Boat Ramp provides boat launch access to Lewis Smith Lake in Alabama.
How do I get to Hidden Cove Boat Ramp?
Hidden Cove Boat Ramp is located at coordinates 34.055539, -87.143662 in Alabama. Use the "Get Directions" buttons on this page to navigate with Google Maps or Apple Maps.
Get Directions
Navigate directly to this boat launch using your preferred mapping service:
Alternative Boat Launches Nearby
6 additional boat launches are located within 7.9 mi of Hidden Cove Boat Ramp, providing alternative access points for this area's waters.