Skip to main content

Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp

4.2(23 reviews)
via Google

Launch Conditions

Use caution

Launch with caution — limited daylight.

Advisories
None active
Daylight
Past sunset (8:00 PM)

Live from the National Weather Service, USGS, and NOAA. A guide, not a substitute for official forecasts and your own judgment.

Launch Light & Moon — August 1

local time
First Light
5:38 AM
Sunrise
6:06 AM
Sunset
8:00 PM
Last Light
8:28 PM

Waning Gibbous (91% illuminated). Good fishing outlook — the moon is approaching a major phase.

Location

Quick Facts: Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp

Quick facts about Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp
LocationMississippi
WaterbodyChewalla Lake
Access TypePublic - Free
Rating4.2/5 (23 reviews)
Coordinates34.735046, -89.337978
HoursCheck on site
CountyMarshall

Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp is a public boat launch providing access to Chewalla Lake in Mississippi at coordinates 34.73505, -89.33798. Rated 4.2/5 based on 23 Google reviews.

Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp is a public boat launch on Chewalla Lake in Marshall County, Mississippi. As a public launch it is open to all boaters; state- and county-run ramps like this are typically free or charge only a modest day-use fee. This page shows sunrise, sunset, and moon-phase times for the launch, updated automatically. There is 1 other mapped boat ramp within about 15 miles if conditions here aren't right.

Last updated

Related: boat launch in Marshall • fishing access on Chewalla Lake • Mississippi boat launch

Explore more boat launches across Mississippi

View all Mississippi boat ramps

Buying or selling a boat?

Decode any boat's HIN free, or run a full $9.99 history report before you buy.

Frequently Asked Questions About Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp

Is Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp free to use?

Yes, Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp is a public boat launch with free access in Mississippi.

How is Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp rated?

Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp has a 4.2 out of 5 rating based on 23 Google reviews from boaters.

What water does Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp access?

Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp provides boat launch access to Chewalla Lake in Mississippi.

How do I get to Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp?

Chewalla Lake Ms Boat Ramp is located at coordinates 34.735046, -89.337978 in Mississippi. Use the "Get Directions" buttons on this page to navigate with Google Maps or Apple Maps.

Get Directions

Navigate directly to this boat launch using your preferred mapping service:

Alternative Boat Launches Nearby

Boaters have 1 other launch options within 15.5 mi, each offering access to nearby waters with varying facilities and conditions.

Find More Ramps

Discover other boat launches and marinas in your area

Find boat ramps near me